Italiano  English  

Syrinx aruanus cm 42 XXL Seashell Gastropoda Snail Crown Conch

PRICE :
203,40
  • Product Code: SP18920
  • Product Available
You can add to cart just one item

Description

Origin : Arafura Sea, Queensland

Size : cm 42


Syrinx aruanus mm 420 Extra Large 1.4 Kg Seashell Gastropoda Vase Snail, the biggest shell of the world, only a piece, as in photos.
The apex is worn (see photo), as often happens in giant and long-lived shells.
Family: Turbinellidae (chank or vase snails).
Common name: The Australian Trumpet or False Trumpet.

Syn. Murex aruanus, Megalatractus aruanus, Murex gigas, Fusus proboscidiferus, Cerithium brazieri.



For information or assistance please send a mail (see Contact Us): we'll contact you as soon as possible.

Remember that mails sent without object or with only a writing such as "info" will be deleted as precaution against  virus and spam.

Do not forget to read the terms of sale in the footer below, BEFORE you make a purchase!

Insert you e-mail address in order to be updates on our products and promo

Gift Ideas (click on photo)
Back to Top