Italiano  English  

Heterometrus cyaneus (1) Black Java Scorpion Tropical Arachnida

PRICE :
6,20
  • Product Code: Z22721
  • Product Available
Quantity :  

Description

Origin : West Java (Indonesia)


Heterometrus cyaneus cm 3-4. Black Java Scorpion Tropical Arachnida.
Available also in different sizes and in lots, at this link.
Family: Scorpionidae.
Common name: The Asian Blue Forest Scorpion.
Syn. Javanimetrus cyaneus, Buthus cyaneus, Buthus defensor, Buthus heros, Buthus reticulatus, Buthus setosus, Heterometrus luzonenis, Pandinus indicus.


Heterometrus is a genus of aggressive scorpion species found in peaty areas of Indocina. They can reach lengths of 13 centimetres. They are a communal species, but cannibalism has been known to occur, and if caught they can be extremely violent even towards their own kind.
Rather than being a lethal toxin, the giant scorpion's venom is paralytic. The venom is distilled into medicines against various kinds of microorganisms. It exhibits good results in disc diffusion assay for Bacillus subtilis, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Staphylococcus aureus, among others.



For information or assistance please send a mail (see Contact Us): we'll contact you as soon as possible.

Remember that mails sent without object or with only a writing such as "info" will be deleted as precaution against  virus and spam.

Do not forget to read the terms of sale in the footer below, BEFORE you make a purchase!

Insert you e-mail address in order to be updates on our products and promo

Gift Ideas (click on photo)
Back to Top