Italiano  English  

Manticora latipennis (1) Tropical Insect Coleopter Giant Tiger Beetle

PRICE :
69,50
  • Product Code: Z839
  • Product Available
You can add to cart just one item

Description

Origin : Tanzania (Ntandi, Masasi, Mtwara)

Size : cm 5


Manticora latipennis cm 5 Tropical Insect Coleopter Giant Tiger Beetle, only a piece, as in photo specimen enveloped.
Family: Cicindelidae.
Also Family Carabidae, Subfamily Cicindelinae.
Common name: Giant Tiger Beetle.


The Manticore is endemic to Africa. The males usually have exaggerated mandibles than females, which are used to tighten them during mating. According to African folklore are evil creatures (doombringers), often accused of being responsible for many negative events. In some tribes are the personification of death, whose jaws are a European equivalent of the scythe of Death. Jules Verne in his novel in the quotes (Dick Sand A Captain at Fifteen).



For information or assistance please send a mail (see Contact Us): we'll contact you as soon as possible.

Remember that mails sent without object or with only a writing such as "info" will be deleted as precaution against  virus and spam.

Do not forget to read the terms of sale in the footer below, BEFORE you make a purchase!

Insert you e-mail address in order to be updates on our products and promo

Back to Top