Italiano  English  

Notice to all customers: in a few days we will reopen the site for purchases, which has so far been closed for security reasons in order to avoid contacts with customers, suppliers, post offices, etc., having given priority to health rather than economic reasons.
As soon as we return to business, we will re-enable
the cart, and we will notify everyone via newsletter.
In the meantime, you can add the products that interest you to your
Wish List to purchase them later.
We apologize for the long wait and good luck to all. We recommend prudence and responsibility, it now depends only on us!

Everything will be fine :-)

Acanthoscurria juruenicola

PRICE :
34,00
  • Product Code: Z24770

Description

Sex : F

Origin : Peru (Cajamarca)


leg span cm 14-16.
Common name: The Brazilian Rusty Birdeater or Brazilian Giant Orange Banded Tarantula.
Family: Theraphosidae


Acanthoscurria juruenicola is a species of migalomorphic spiders of the Theraphosidae family.
This relatively aggressive species of mygale is endemic in Brazil. Its typical town is the Rio Juruena in Mato Grosso, but it is also found in Pará, Roraima and Rondônia. Acanthoscurria xinguensis was recognized as a synonym in 2014.
These tarantulas are highly valued as pets, although their stinging hairs can be very irritating to human skin and, due to their large size, the damage caused by their poisonous bite can be harmful.



For information or assistance please send a mail (see Contact Us): we'll contact you as soon as possible.

Remember that mails sent without object or with only a writing such as "info" will be deleted as precaution against  virus and spam.

Do not forget to read the terms of sale in the footer below, BEFORE you make a purchase!

Insert you e-mail address in order to be updates on our products and promo

Gift Ideas (click on photo)
Back to Top